Call For Exact Dates And Availability
No Trophy Fee
Harvest Trophy Size 160 to 180+
Extra Fees: We do not believe in charing fees however we DO NOT include tips in our packages as each hunt is different.
Hunting Extra Day: $7500 USD
Extra Ram: NOT AVAILABLE
Bring your own guide: $1500 USD Per Day/Per Guide
Guest: $700 Per Day
Not include gun rental, ammo
What To Bring:
We start with truck transportation to get into the sheep hunting area and then we will go to a backpack style hunt once we are in the high terrain. This will be the most efficient way to hunt the sheep in these areas, maximizing our time afield so we can find you that great ram of your dreams.
Being in good condition is a must for this hunt and one must prepare physically and mentally long before the hunt begins. The better shape you are in, the better chance you'll have to get to the ram you've dreamed of taking. We will be hunting rams from 500 to over 6,000 feet. The area's vary by their terrain and again your physical shape will help in all these situations.
During your entire hunt you will be accompanied by an experienced master guide to ensure you receive the highest level of support and service, but you will select your own trophies, rams must have a nice but not full curl needed to be harvested and range from 160 to 180+ Boone and Crocket you can choose to hunt with rifle, archery, the style of hunt spot and locate the ram. When you book a hunt with us your party will be the only hunters afield as we only take top two hunters at a times.
Desert Bighorn Sheep:
The trinomial of this species commemorates the American naturalist Edward William Nelson (1855–1934). The characteristics and behavior of desert bighorn sheep generally follow those of other bighorn sheep, except for adaptation to the lack of water in the desert. They can go for extended periods of time without drinking water.
The range of Desert bighorn sheep includes habitats in the Mojave Desert, Colorado Desert, and Sonoran Desert. Anza-Borrego Desert State Park, Joshua Tree National Park, Death Valley National Park, Kofa National Wildlife Refuge, Cabeza Prieta National Wildlife Refuge, and Mojave National Preserve all offer protected habitat for this animal.
Populations of the desert bighorn sheep declined drastically with European colonization of the American Southwest beginning in the 16th century. These declines were followed by a period of population stabilization ascribed to conservation measures. As of 2004, desert bighorn sheep numbers remain extremely low, although the overall population trend has increased since 1960.
Desert bighorn sheep are stocky, heavy-bodied sheep, similar in size to mule deer. Weights of mature rams range from 115 to 280 pounds (52 to 127 kg), while ewes are somewhat smaller. Due to their unique concave elastic hooves, bighorn are able to climb the steep, rocky terrain of the desert mountains with speed and agility. They rely on their keen eyesight to detect potential predators, such as mountain lions, coyotes, and bobcats, and they use their climbing ability to escape.
Both genders develop horns soon after birth, with horn growth continuing more or less throughout life. Older rams have impressive sets of curling horns measuring over three feet long with more than one foot of circumference at the base. The ewes' horns are much smaller and lighter and do not tend to curl. After eight years of growth, the horns of an adult ram may weigh more than 30 pounds. Annual growth rings indicate the animal's age. The rams may rub their own horns to improve their field of view. Both rams and ewes use their horns as tools to break open cactus, which they consume, and for fighting.
Desert bighorn sheep typically live for 10–20 years. The typical diet of a desert bighorn sheep is mainly grasses. When grasses are unavailable, they turn to other food sources, such as sedges, forbs, or cacti.
Notice: While we cannot promise that you will go home with a trophy, most of our hunters do get an opportunity to take a mature animal, with harvest success running over 90% at our premier hunt.